Showing posts with label General Oddness. Show all posts
Showing posts with label General Oddness. Show all posts

Tuesday, August 05, 2025

July 2025 Book Count:

 Uncle John's Greatest Know on Earth Bathroom Reader: Curiosities, Rarities & Amazing Oddities By: Bathroom Readers' Institute
Non-fiction: History, Pop Culture, Short Story, 408 pages

Cthulhu Cat By: Pandania et al
Fiction: Graphic Novel, Classic, Sci-Fi, 136 pages

Tombs: Junji Ito Story Collection By: Junji Ito
Fiction: Graphic Novel, Horror, Paranormal, Short Story, 344 pages

The Middle Ages: A Graphic History By: Eleanor Janega, Ill By: Neil Max Emmanuel
Non-fiction: History, 176 pages

The Perfectly Proper Paranormal Museum By: Kirsten Weiss
Fiction: Mystery, Paranormal, E-book

Disney Manga: Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas - Mirror Moon by: Mallory Reaves et al
Fiction: Graphic novel, Pop Culture, YA, Fantasy, 128 pages

Star Wars: C-3PO Does NOT Like Sand! by: Caitlin Kennedy ill by: Brian Kesinger
Fiction: Children, Sci-fi, Graphic Novel 64 pages

Pugs of the Frozen North by: Philip Reeve
Fiction: Children, Humor, Sci-fi, Fantasy, 224 pages

The Accursed Vampire by: Madeline McGrane
Fiction: Graphic Novel, Fantasy, Children, 176 pages

Over My Dead Body: Unearthing the Hidden History of America’s Cemeteries by: Greg Melville
Non-fiction: History, 272 pages

Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening By: Marjorie M. Liu Ill by: Sana Takeda
Fiction: Graphic Novel, Fantasy, Horror, 192 pages

Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood by: Marjorie M. Liu, ill by: Sana Takeda
Fiction: Graphic Novel, Fantasy, Horror, 152 pages

Scooby-Doo Team-Up Vol. 3 by: Various

Fiction: Pop Culture, Sci-fi, Graphic Novel, 128 pages






Sunday, November 10, 2019

They Lost Their Heads!: What Happened to Washington's Teeth, Einstein's Brain, and Other Famous Body Parts:

They Lost Their Heads!: What Happened to Washington's Teeth, Einstein's Brain, and Other Famous Body Parts by: Carlyn Beccia
Non-fiction: Children's, History, Biography, 208 pages

This book is a collection of short sections on what happened to the body parts of various famous people.   It also includes information in related scientific fields.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Thanksgiving Fact:

Although Ben Franklin wanted the turkey to be the national bird, no major league sports team in America has ever had the turkey as a mascot.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Why is it?

Why is it when you are expecting a package everything sounds like a delivery truck? As my facebook friends know I ordered a package last week. At the time I did a little rant on Facebook about the shipping as if I just got the mints that I difently wanted to order the shipping cost like $6 on a $2.50 thing. But as I got the big 37lbs box of things the mints were no extra shipping charge. Anyway on Monday I thought that the box may come as although it was shipping ground from Washington state UPS is usually faster then expected. Anyway, I heard a sound during nap time, but as I didn't need to sign for it and the squires are running into the house or something as I kept hearing sounds of something hitting the house and look outside to see a bunch of squires playing near the house I didn't bother looking. Until I heard the screen door open, as there is no way the box would fit in the door. I looked out and there was the FedEx man leaving after delivering a book that was sent from the publisher that I wasn't even thinking about as it was only a few days ago that I requested it. (I will write on that book in a little while, I'm saving it to read over Thanksgiving. More on free books later.) Anyway, so I decided to look online for where my box was with the tracking number. It said that it was in Ohio, but that it was set to be delivered Monday. I found it odd, but still I spend all day expecting to get the package. I didn't get it. It turned out it hadn't left until 10 pm, so it was arriving Tuesday. So spent another day thinking I was hearing a truck when there was none. When it did come, as happens most of the time I knew it was the truck as it doesn't sound anything like all the pickup trucks, vans, SUVs and poorly tuned cars that I was looking out the window for before.

Friday, October 23, 2009

Impossible Quiz II– Are You Still Psychic?

Note: All answers are based on when the quiz was originally made. This was about 2 p.m. Also although we at W.N.B.N.I. prefer to use the royal we in cases when the plural we would not be correct, this would sound silly in this case. So we will use the writer instead in this case.

1. What color ink was this originally written in?
A. Blue B. Black C. Green D. it wasn’t done in ink
2. What TV network is the writer watching?
A. Food Network B. Discovery Channel C. History Channel
D. Comedy Central
3. What color socks are the writer wearing?
A. White B. Gray C. Black D. Green
4. What is the writer doing right after this? A. going to a book sale B. Resting C. Picking up her kid from school D. dishes
5. What number is the writer thinking of?
A. 3 B. Pi (3.14. . .) C. 97.53312 D. 12
6. What color is the writer thinking of?
A. Orange B. Blue C. Green
D. Pink
7. What is the writer sitting on?
A. Sofa B. Bed C. Chair D. Beanbag
8. What is on the writer’s right hand?
A. Pen Mark B. Sticker C. Sleeping Baby
D. Nothing
9. What was just found on the writer’s shoe?
A. Green Pig sticker B. Toilet Paper C. Pink post-it note
D Nothing
10. Quick what is the writer thinking now?
A. Spork B “I’m Sailing Away . . .” C. ET Phone Home D. Llamas

Answers to follow scoring, so you aren’t reading the answer for number 10 before you answer it.


Scoring:
0-3 Right:
Statically if you randomly picked an answer you would get this score. Go on try it. Roll a die: on 1 the answer is A, on 2 the answer is B, on 3 it’s C, on 4 it’s D, and 5 or 6 means reroll.

4-6 right:
You’re a good guesser.

7-8 right:
Maybe you are a psychic.

9-10 right:
You should go by some lotto tickets, but you knew we would write that.

Answers:
1. D
2. B
3. C
4. A
5. D
6. B
7. A
8. C
9. D
10. A

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

More Undead Manatees

I was taking to my sister today, the one who's fault it is that all the manatee (Also known as sea cows) searches bring up this blog. (Why are you people looking up manatee mating rituals any way?) Any way, a few of her friends are working on making a screenplay/movie which will include zombie i.e. undeadish manatees. Which leads to the question, what would a zombie manatee want? Human ones always want brains, but as herbivores would a manatee also want that? Would they want seaweeds? As zombies are slower then normal people would a zombie manatee even move?

Thursday, November 06, 2008

Middle of Fall

Today marks the middle of fall, if your weather has been like the weather in Michigan that is hard to believe. This week it has been so warm that we’ve gone out with no jackets on. For once global warming has done something good!

Friday, October 24, 2008

Things for Sale on E-bay Right Now!

+ “THE CASKET'S NEW ANATOMICAL PLATES” 1923 Edition
+ Silver necklace of a hearse
+ Key ring from LA county coroner’s shop
+ 1954 picture of desisted in casket
+ “ Embalmers Monthly” from July 1933
+ Brass urn for small pets
+ Bottles of embalming fluid
+ Casket lock key
+ Body bags
+ Shrunken head
+ Dead frog

Thursday, April 10, 2008

A Book in Review – Weird U.S.

Book Count: 26

Weird U.S.: Your Travel Guide to America’s Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets By: Moran & Sceurman
Non-fiction: travel, odd, history, paranormal 344 pages 2005

First, this book has little in common with the TV show Weird U.S. hosted by the authors. It has mostly bits on ghosts, demons and other paranormal things. For places that you could actually go to it doesn’t include enough information to find most places that aren’t already famous or in an area you know. Information might include a city or general area, but it has no listing of detailed directions. Also I wonder how big some of these ledgens are. For example, it talks about a haunted road in the area that I grew up in. I had never even heard of this haunted road. I looked it up and found it on a map and it is a large road given that the town it is in is an intersection in the country, but still I never once heard anything about it being haunted even growing up with friends from that town. The only thing in our area that was known to be haunted was a convent that was haunted on the second floor. Which, of course no one used the second floor of (being only the nun’s bedrooms) and it was moved when the church connected with it expanded, so it wasn’t a big deal anyway as by the time I was a teen most people kind of forgot about it. (Also, it is not in the book or even in “Weird Michigan”, a book of the same vein only just about the state, as ghost of little old ladies that most likely died in their sleep aren’t that interesting. And having been inside the building [as the first floor was used until it was moved, as it had larger rooms that could be used by groups.] it’s not a spooky looking place either.)

Thursday, February 28, 2008

One More Day

We at WNBNI would just like to remind you that this year is a leap year and so there is still one more day of February. Enjoy your day of extra time until the rent is due, African American history month, and/or freezing February weather.

Monday, October 22, 2007

Today in History

According to James Ussher, a 17th century Anglican Archbishop and scholar, today on 4004 B.C. in the evening the world was created. Happy 17th century Birthday Earth!

Monday, September 03, 2007

Useless Conversion Chart:

A Classic W.N.B.N.I. from January 2004 (we think)

1 astronomical unit = about 93 million miles
1 bath = 2.250 cu. In
1 tun = 252 gal
1 mite = 3.24 mg
1 pfund= 1.1 lbs
1 shekel ( ancient Israel) = .5 oz
1 shekel ( ancient Babylonia) = .3 oz
1 cubit ( ancient Greece) = 18.3 in
1 cubit (ancient Israel) = 21.8 in
1 cubit (ancient Rome ) = 17.5 in
1 hand = 4 in
1 stadion = 622 ft.

[The editors of W.N.B.N.I. would like to apologies for any useful conversions in that chart.]

Thursday, May 31, 2007

Odd Question of the Day:

Why do people pay to go up tall buildings and then put money in binoculars to look at things on the ground?

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Odd Question of the Day:

Why is it that people say they "slept like a baby" when babies wake up like every two hours?

Monday, May 28, 2007